Text on Protection and Processing of Personal Data

What is personal data?

Pursuant to Article 3 of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, personal data refers to any information relating to an identifiable or identifiable natural person. As per the Law No. 6698 on Personal Data Protection, we will record, store, update, process and disclose your personal data in accordance with the law and may disclose and transfer it to third parties where permitted by law. Our disclosures on our personal data management processes are provided here.

  1. Informational Text on Processing of Personal Data

This “Information Text ”is prepared by ALBAYRAK HOLDİNG Inc. (“COMPANY”), pursuant to Article 10, entitled as the Data Responsible  in the Personal Data Protection Law and Article 11 entitled “Rights of the Responsible Disclosure Liability” in accordance with Personal Data Protection (”PDPL”) Law No. 6698; in compliance with the aforementioned, we’re presenting you with information regarding the purpose for which your personal data may be processed and to whom it can be transferred, the method of collecting your personal data and the legal reason and other rights mentioned in Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

We take care to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal data you provide us with. In this respect, we take the necessary technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, loss or disclosure.

  1. Personal Data Collection, Processing and Processing Purposes

Within the scope of our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation given to the Company as the Data Responsible, your personal data may vary depending on the service, product or business activity; and in order for our customers to benefit from our services we will be able to gather data orally, in writing or in electronic form through automated or non-automatic methods, offices, branches, dealers, call centers, websites, social media channels and similar means. In addition, the data of suppliers, public institutions and other contracting parties within the framework of our company’s activities will be collected in the same way and in order to provide the necessary business processes in our services. Your personal data can be processed and updated as long as you benefit from the company’s products and services. In addition, your personal data may be processed when you use our call center or our website with the intention of using the Company’s services, when you receive goods and / or services from the companies that our Company has contracted, when you visit our Company or our website  and when you participate in the training, seminars, fairs or events organized by our Company.

In accordance with Article 5 of the Personal Data Protection Law, and in order to benefit from the services we offer as a company, we will take all necessary measures to ensure the protection of personal data, with your express consent or other legal provisions we are subject to; in other cases provided for by the law, your data will continue to be used by the Company at the end of the period required for the purpose of processing or if your consent is required for the processing of the data, or will be retained for the period required by the processing purpose. The Company periodically audits whether the data needs to be anonymized and anonymizes the data that need to be anonymous.

  1. In what ways do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data is obtained in all kinds of oral, written or electronic environment due to the fact that the products and services offered by our Company can be presented within the determined legal framework in accordance with the aforementioned purposes; and in this context, the Company can completely and accurately fulfill its obligations under the contract and the law.

Your personal data collected for this legal reason may be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in clauses (1) and (2) of this text within the scope of the personal data processing requirements and purposes set out in accordance with Articles 5 and 6 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

The Company may only disclose your personal data with the express consent of the customers or other legislation stipulated by the law, especially in accordance with the security and confidentiality principles specified in the law, or any other cases stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Law on the condition that adequate measures are taken to carry out Company activities, provide services  and opportunities to our customers, and to improve the service quality. It may share it with the relevant authorities of, but not limited to, our group companies, our main shareholder, our direct / indirect domestic / international affiliates, the institutions, suppliers, contracted sellers and services, business partners, auditing companies, public institutions or organizations authorized to request such data as a legal requirement.

  1. What are your rights?

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests for your rights to our Company in the following form in accordance with the text below, our Company will finalize the request free of charge within thirty days. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, the fee set by our Company will be charged. In this context, as personal data owners, you have the right to:

  1. a) Learn whether personal data has been processed,
  2. b) Request information if your personal data has been processed,
  3. c) Learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether processed data are used in accordance with its purpose,
  4. d) Know the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,
  5. e) Request correction of your personal data if they are incomplete or incorrectly processed,
  6. f) Request the deletion or destruction of your personal data,
  7. g) Request that third parties to whom your personal data is disclosed or transferred be informed about such deletion or destruction
  8. h) Object to the occurrence of a result that is to your detriment because your personal data is exclusively analyzed by automated systems;
  9. i) And claim damages if you incur losses due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

The requests you make in this context must be in writing under the 6698 Personal Data Protection Act. For this, with your identification documents, you can use the application form provided and send your identification documents personally to the following address: ALBAYRAK HOLDİNG A.Ş.- Maltepe Mahallesi, Fetih Cd. No: 6, 34010 Zeytinburnu / İstanbul; send it via a notary or other methods mentioned in the Personal Data Protect Act; or you can send the related form to albayrakhol@hs03.kep.tr with a secure electronic signature. The Data Responsible Company’s current information can be obtained at any time through the Data Officers Registry Information System (VERBIS).

Click here for the application form