What is personal data?

According to Article 3 of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698, personal data refers to all kinds of information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Following the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698, we will record, store, update, process your data under the law, and disclose and transfer them to third parties as permitted by the legislation. Our explanations regarding our personal data management processes are presented in this text.

 

  1. Information Text on the Processing of Personal Data

This “Information Text” is written by ALBAYRAK HOLDİNG A.Ş. (“COMPANY”), following the Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 (“KVKK”), in the capacity of Data Supervisor, within the framework of Article 10 titled “Obligation of Data Supervisor” and Article 11 titled “Rights of the Related Person”; for what purpose your data will be processed, to whom and for what purpose your processed personal data can be transferred, the method and legal reason for the collection of your data, and to inform you about your other rights enumerated in Article 11 of the KVKK and to obtain your consent in the following matters.

We attach importance to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data you provide to us. Accordingly, we take the necessary technical and administrative security measures to protect your data against unauthorized access, damage, loss, or disclosure.

 

  1. Collection, Processing and Processing Purposes of Personal Data

As a company, as a Data Controller, within the framework of our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation and for our customers to benefit from our services, your data may vary depending on the service, product, or commercial activity provided by the Company; It may be collected verbally, in writing or electronically through offices, branches, dealers, call center, website, social media channels and similar means, either automatically or non-automatically.

This personal data; For you to benefit from the services we offer as a company, based on your express consent or the legal legislation we are subject to, KVKK Art. In other cases stipulated in 5 / f.2, this Information on the Protection of Personal Data will be processed by taking all necessary information security measures, provided that they are not used outside the scope specified in this Information, and will be stored during the legal retention period or for the period required by the processing purpose and At the end of the period provided or in cases where your consent is required for data processing, if your consent is withdrawn, it will be anonymized and used by our Company. The company periodically checks whether the data needs to be anonymized and anonymizes the data that needs to be anonymized.

 

  1. What personal data do we collect about you in what ways?

Your data is obtained in all kinds of verbal, written, or electronic media, in line with the above-mentioned purposes, because the products and services offered by our Company can be presented within the specified legal framework and in this context, our Company can fulfill its obligations arising from the contract and the law completely and correctly. Your data collected for this legal reason can also be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in articles (1) and (2) of this text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in KVKK Art.5 and Art.6.

 

  1. With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data?

The company only collects your data in question; KVKK Art. In other cases stipulated in 5 / f.2, to carry out the activities of the Company,  provide services, opportunities to our customers, and increase the service quality, provided that sufficient precautions are taken within the framework of the security and confidentiality principles specified in the KVKK; Our group companies, our main shareholder, our direct/indirect domestic/foreign affiliates, the institutions we have contracts with due to our activities, suppliers, contracted vendors and services, our business partners, audit companies or public institutions or organizations authorized to request this data as required by a legal obligation, limited to these but not with other relevant authorities.

 

  1. What Are Your Rights?

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights to our Company through the methods set out below in this Clarification Text, our Company will finalize the request free of charge within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, the fee in the tariff determined by our Company will be charged. In this context, personal data owners can:

  1. a) Learn whether personal data is processed,
  2. b) If their data has been processed, to request information regarding this,
  3. c) Learn the purpose of processing their data and whether they are used appropriately
  4. d) Know the third parties to whom their data has been transferred domestically or abroad
  5. e) To request correction of their personal data if they are incomplete or incorrectly processed
  6. f) Request the deletion or destruction of your personal data
  7. g) In case personal data is corrected, deleted, or destroyed, requesting that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
  8. h) Object to the occurrence of a result against you due to the analysis of their personal data exclusively with automated systems and
  9. i) If they suffer damage due to unlawful processing of their personal data, they have the right to demand compensation for the damage.

In this context, the requests you will make must be written within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law 6698. For this, along with the documents identifying your identity, ALBAYRAK HOLDİNG A.Ş. – Maltepe Mahallesi, Fetih Cd. No: 6, 34010 Zeytinburnu / Istanbul, you can send it by hand with documents identifying you, send it via notary or other methods specified in KVKK, or send the relevant form to albayrakhol@hs03.kep.tr with a secure electronic signature. Up-to-date information of the Data Controller Company will always be available through the Data Controllers Registry Information System (VERBİS).

Click here for the application form